Actually Tested· Part 2

Keep your job: the best AI agent finished 30% of the office work.

The best AI agent finished 30% of the tasks at a simulated software company.

13 Oct 2026 · Sources read 13 Oct 2026

The cover of the ModelSignal post: Keep your job: the best AI agent finished 30% of the office work.
The post’s cover as it appeared on social media.

We didn’t run this. TheAgentCompany: Benchmarking LLM Agents on Consequential Real World Tasks (arXiv 2412.14161, v3) did. ModelSignal read the published work and checked every number below against it — the sources and the dates we read them are at the end.

AI agents · 175 office tasks

30%

of the work got done.

By the best AI agent.

Carnegie Mellon's TheAgentCompany test, 2025.

Best vs worst

GPT-4O

OpenAI's GPT-4o

8.6%

Tasks finished

With partial credit16.7%

GEMINI

Gemini 2.5 Pro

30.3%

Tasks finished

Cost per task$4.2

Mind the gap.

The best agent finished under a third of the work. The rest needed a human.

CMU + Duke · 175 tasks · 7 models

175 TASKS · 7 AI MODELS

Tasks finished

  • Gemini 2.5 Pro30.3%
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet26.3%
  • Claude 3.5 Sonnet24.0%
  • Gemini 2.0 Flash11.4%
  • GPT-4o8.6%

Scored on whether a task got done, not on quality. Models as of September 2025.

The proof

CMU and Duke's paper on arXiv, Sept 2025. Read 13 Oct 2026.

Screenshot of the source: arxiv.org/abs/2412.14161
arxiv.org/abs/2412.14161

The full breakdown

Somebody else ran this experiment; we read it. Every number below is quoted from the paper, with the date we read it.

The benchmark

TheAgentCompany, by researchers at Carnegie Mellon University and Duke University: "a self-contained environment with internal web sites and data that mimics a small software company environment", with 175 tasks (browsing, coding, running applications, communicating with coworkers). Agents ran on the OpenHands framework.

Results (Table 1, version 3, September 2025)

Model Done With partial credit Avg steps Cost per task
Gemini 2.5 Pro 30.3% 39.3% 27.2 $4.2
Claude 3.7 Sonnet 26.3% 36.4% 27.8 $4.1
Claude 3.5 Sonnet 24.0% 34.4% 29.2 $6.3
Gemini 2.0 Flash 11.4% 19.0% 39.9 $0.6
GPT-4o 8.6% 16.7% 14.6 $1.3
Llama 3.1 405B 7.4% 14.1% 23.0 $3.2
Llama 3.3 70B 6.9% 12.8% 20.9 $0.9

Sources

  1. TheAgentCompany: Benchmarking LLM Agents on Consequential Real World Tasks (arXiv 2412.14161, v3) Read 13 Oct 2026 · abstract: 'the most competitive agent can complete 30% of tasks autonomously'; version dates
  2. TheAgentCompany — full text (Table 1, results) Read 13 Oct 2026 · 175 tasks; per-model success and partial scores, steps and cost per task; institutions

The catches

  • A benchmark in a simulated company, scored on task completion, not on the quality of the work.
  • Agents ran on the OpenHands framework; another scaffold could score differently.
  • Results are for the models listed as of September 2025; newer models were not in the table we read.
Every number, and where it’s quoted from
  • the best agent completes 30% of tasks“the most competitive agent can complete 30% of tasks autonomously”arXiv 2412.14161 abstract
  • 175 tasks“Total Tasks: 175”arXiv 2412.14161v3
  • Gemini 2.5 Pro 30.3% success, 39.3% partial, 27.2 steps, $4.2 per task“Gemini-2.5-Pro | OpenHands 0.28.1 | 30.3% | 39.3% | 27.2 | $4.2”arXiv 2412.14161v3 Table 1
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet 26.3% / 36.4%“Claude-3.7-Sonnet | 26.3% | 36.4%”arXiv 2412.14161v3 Table 1
  • Claude 3.5 Sonnet 24.0% / 34.4%“Claude-3.5-Sonnet | 24.0% | 34.4%”arXiv 2412.14161v3 Table 1
  • Gemini 2.0 Flash 11.4%“Gemini-2.0-Flash | 11.4% | 19.0%”arXiv 2412.14161v3 Table 1
  • GPT-4o 8.6% / 16.7%“GPT-4o | 8.6% | 16.7%”arXiv 2412.14161v3 Table 1
  • Llama 3.1 405B 7.4% / 14.1%“Llama-3.1-405b | 7.4% | 14.1%”arXiv 2412.14161v3 Table 1
  • Llama 3.3 70B 6.9%“Llama-3.3-70b | 6.9% | 12.8%”arXiv 2412.14161v3 Table 1
  • 7 models“seven rows: Gemini-2.5-Pro, Claude-3.7-Sonnet, Claude-3.5-Sonnet, Gemini-2.0-Flash, GPT-4o, Llama-3.1-405b, Llama-3.3-70b”arXiv 2412.14161v3 Table 1
  • a simulated software company with internal sites and data“a self-contained environment with internal web sites and data that mimics a small software company environment”arXiv 2412.14161 abstract
  • institutions CMU and Duke“Carnegie Mellon University, Duke University”arXiv 2412.14161v3
  • version 3, September 2025“v3: September 10, 2025”arXiv 2412.14161
  • arXiv identifier 2412.14161“arXiv:2412.14161”arXiv